Boulder Yacht Club


rac_rslt.jpg (19856 bytes)
2001

link to: 2001 Schedule and Committee Boat Assignments
Spring Series bycbrg.gif (15359 bytes) Hearn Women's Memorial Race
Summer Series Bob Renshaw
Regatta
Fall Series Commodore's
Cup

Other year results:

1998 1999 2000 2001   2002 2003  2004   2005

Click links above to view spring and fall series standings and
results from the Bob Renshaw Memorial Regatta and the Commodore's Cup.
Click race number to see details of races in each series.

Spring 2001 Racing Series

Captain

Type Name Corrected Race Results

Total
Points
(3 best)

Final
Placing

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Barlett San Juan 7.7 Scimitar       CB      
Danielson Catalina 25 Ariel 2 3 7 3 1 6 2
DiMercurio Morgan 30/2  Miss-B-Haven 1 8 4 1 5 6 1
Dowdy O'Day 25 Dire Straits 8   6        
Kratchman Hunter 33 Casa Cita II 4 1 5   2 7 3
Isom, Dave C & C 34 Trouble Doll 5 7 1 DNF 4 17  
Moore Catalina 30 Summer Place 6   8        
Philipak Captiva 24 Entropy 7 5   5 7 17  
Schaette Wega Joy   6   6 6 18  
Smith, D. C&C 26 Desperado 9 2 3 2   7  
Smith, Parks Precision 28 October Breeze 3 4 2 4 3 8  

Summer 2001 Racing Series

Captain

Type Name Corrected Race Results

Total
Points
(3 best)

Final
Placing

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Barlett San Juan 7.7 Scimitar 1 1 3 2 4 1
Howard Catalina 27T NaBoLisk 5 4        
Haddox Capri 25 Encore     2 3    
Kratchman Hunter 33 Casa Cita II 6 CB 5 1 1 7 2
Philipak Captiva 24 Entropy 3 6 CB        
Sargent Shannon 28 Sir Veyor     6 CB 6 CB    
Schaette Wega Joy 4 3 4 4 11 3
Smith, Parks Precision 28 October Breeze 2 2        
Wheeler Hunter 23 Rapuzha     5 5    

2001 Bob Renshaw Regatta (two races)
click for details
Finish Skipper Boat Type Boat Name

Points

Race 1 Race 2 Total
First Barlett San Juan 7.7 Scimitar 1 3 4
Second Smith, Dennis C & C 26 Desperado 2 2 4
Third DiMercurio Morgan 30/2 Miss-B-Haven 4 1 5
4 Schaette Wega Joy 3 4 7
5 Neville Catalina 27 Water Music 5 5 10
6 Howard Catalina 27 NaBoLisk 6 6 12

Hearn Memorial Women's Race
click for details
Place         Skipper       Boat Name           Boat Type               
First Bonnie DiMercurio Miss-B-Haven Morgan 30-2
Second Uli Schaette Joy Wega
Third Angie West St. Somewhere Endeavour 37

click hyperlink for each race to see times

Fall 2001 Racing Series

Captain

Type Name Corrected Race Results

Total
Points
(3 best)

Final
Placing

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Barlett San Juan 7.7 Scimitar 2 4          
Danielson Catalina 25 Ariel CB-12            
Dowdy O'Day 26 Dire Straits   8 CB-8        
DiMercurio Morgan 30/2 Miss-B-Haven 1 3 1   1 3 1
Haddox Capri 25 Encore 6 7          
Isom, D C & C 34 Trouble Doll   1 DNF-5        
Isom, C. C & C 30 Bellyfeel 9            
Kratchman H 33 Casa-Cita II 10 9 DNF-5   DNF-5 19  
Moore Catalina 30 Summer Place 4 6 2 2 4 8 3
Neville Catalina 27 Water Music 8 CB-11 DNF-5   3 16  
Schaette Wega Joy 7 6 4 3   13  
Smith, Dennis C & C 26 Desperado 3 2 DNF-5   2 7 2
Smith, Parks Precision 28 October Breeze 5 5 3 1 CB-6 9  
Truttmann First 210 Bean Breeze 11 10 DNF-5 4   26  

return to top

return to racing page