Boulder Yacht Club


rac_rslt.jpg (19856 bytes)
2002

link to: 2002 Schedule and Committee Boat Assignments
Spring Series

Fall Series

bycbrg.gif (15359 bytes) Hearn Women's Memorial Race
Bob Renshaw
Regatta
Commodore's
Cup

Other year results:

1998 1999 2000 2001   2002 2003    2004 2005

Click links above to view spring and fall series standings and
results from the Bob Renshaw Memorial Regatta and the Commodore's Cup.
Click race number to see details of races in each series.

Spring 2002 Racing Series

Captain

Type Name Corrected Race Results

Total
Points
(3 best)

Final
Placing

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Bender Catalina 30 Serenity   7 11 9 8 24  
Danielson Catalina 22 Ariel 4   5 5   14  
DiMercurio Morgan 30/2 Miss-B-Haven 2 1 12 (CB) 12 (CB) 4 7 4
Grimes Buccaneer 20 Slow Poke 8         DNQ  
Harper Pearson 323 Jenn Rae III 10   10 7   27  
Isom C&C 34 Trouble Doll 1 3 1 4 3 5 1
Kratchman Hunter 33 Casa-Cita II 3 2 3 3 1 6 3
Neville Catalina 27 Water Music 5 9  (CB) 8 10 (DNF) 6 19  
Ray Catalina 25 Sweet Melissa     7 DNS   DNQ  
Schaette, K Hunter 27 Luca II 9 8 9 8 7 23  
Schaette, T Wega 24 Tiburon 7 6 6 6 9(CB) 18  
Smith, Dennis C&C 26 Desperado 6 4 2 1 2 5 2
Smith, Parks Precision 28 October Breeze 11 (CB) 5 4 2 5 11  

2002 Bob Renshaw Regatta (two races)
Finish Skipper Boat Type Boat Name

Points

Race 1 Race 2 Total
First Parks Smith Precision 28 October Breeze 1 1 2
Second Steve Kratchman Hunter 33 Casa Cita II 2 3 5
Third Dan Sargent Shannon 28 Sir Veyor II 4 2 6
Fourth Rey Neville Catalina 27 Water Music 5 4 9
Fifth Thorsten Schaette Wega 24 Tiburon 6 5 11
Sixth Rich Carson Catalina 34 Deja Vu 3 DNF  

 2002 Hearn Memorial Women's Race
Division 1 (click for times)
Place         Skipper       Boat Name           Boat Type               
1 Bonnie DiMercurio Miss-B-Haven Morgan 30/2
2 Kay Isom Trouble Doll C&C 34
3 Jane Floyd-Hendey GeeWiz Cal 27
Division 2 (click for times)
Place         Skipper       Boat Name           Boat Type               
1 Ullie Schaette Tiburon Wega 24
2 Lisa Howard NaBoLisk Catalina 27
3 Erika Schaette Luca II Hunter 27
4 Patty Schmidt Emmie Rose Chrysler 26

click hyperlink for each race to see times

Fall 2002 Racing Series

Captain

Type Name Corrected Race Results

Total
Points
(3 best)

Final
Placing

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Bender Catalina 30 Serenity     7 5 7  (CB)    
Danielson Catalina 22 Ariel 1 1     1 3 1
DiMercurio Morgan 30/2 Miss-B-Haven   9  (CB)          
Cohoon San Juan Lady Rosetta     9 7      
Howard Catalina 27 NaBoLisk 2 5 5 3 3 8 3
Grimes Buccaneer 20 Slow Poke 9  (CB)            
Harper Pearson 323 Jenn Rae III DNF            
Isom C&C 34 Trouble Doll              
Kratchman Hunter 33 Casa-Cita II 3   4 4 4 12  
Leggitt San Juan 28 Miss Scarlett         DNF    
Moore Catalina 30 Summer Place   3 6 DNF   17  
Neville Catalina 27 Water Music 7 7     5 19  
Pacanowski Catalina 22   6 6 8 6 DNF 18  
Patterson Hunter 27 Sometime Came         6    
Ray Catalina 25 Sweet Melissa 4   3 2   9  
Sargent Shannon 28 Sir Veyor II     CB        
Schaette, K Hunter 27 Luca II              
Schaette, T Wega 24 Tiburon 5 8          
Schmidt Chrysler 26 Emmi Rose         DNF    
Smith, Dennis C&C 26 Desperado DNF 2 1 CB 2 5 2
Smith, Parks Precision 28 October Breeze     2 1      
Truttmann Beneteau 285 Court Jupe 8       DNF    
Weber Rhodes 22 Ruba   4          

return to top

return to racing page