Boulder Yacht Club


rac_rslt.jpg (19856 bytes)
2003

link to: 2003 Schedule and Committee Boat Assignments
Spring Series

Fall Series

bycbrg.gif (15359 bytes) Hearn Women's
Memorial Race
Night Race
Commodore's Cup
Bob Renshaw
Regatta

Other year results:

1998 1999 2000 2001   2002 2003    2004  2005

Click links above to view spring and fall series standings and
results from the Bob Renshaw Memorial Regatta and the Commodore's Cup.
Click race number to see details of races in each series.

Spring 2003 Racing Series

Captain

Type Name Corrected Race Results

Total
Points
(3 best)

Final
Placing

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Bob Bender Catalina 30 Serenity CB            
Rich Carson Catalina 34 Déjà Vu         CB    
Fred Cohoon San Juan 23 Lady Rosetta         DNF    
Bruce Cowin Mac 26 Brigadoon DNS 5 5 DNF 6 16  
Bill Hendey Cal 26 GEEWIZ!   CB CB        
David Isom C&C 34 Trouble Doll DNS 1 1 3 1 3 1
Bill Hausman Pearson 26 Albion DNS     DNF      
Steve Kratchman Hunter 33 Casa Cita II DNS     DNF 2    
Rey Neville Catalina 27 Water Music       CB      
Thorsten Schaette Wega 24 Tiburon 2 4 4 1 3 6 3
Dennis Smith C&C 26 Desperado DNS 3 3 DNS 5 11  
Parks Smith Precision 28 October Breeze 1 2 2 2 4 5 2
Bob Truttmann Beneteau 21 Court Jupe DNS     DNF      

2003 Bob Renshaw Regatta (two races)
Finish Skipper Boat Type Boat Name

Points

Race 1 Race 2 Total
First Tony DiMercurio Morgan 30 Miss-B-Haven 1 1 2
Second Dennis Smith C&C 26 Desperado 2 2 4
Third Bob Truttman First 210 Courte Jupe 3 5 8
4 Thorsten Schaette Wega 24 Tiburon 7 3 10
5 Rey Neville Catalina 27 Water Music 4 7 11
6 Bruce Cowin MacGregor 26 Brigadoon 6 4 12
7 Bob Howard Catalina 27 NaBoLisK 5 8 13
8 Bob Weber Rhodes 22 Ruba DNF    
9 Jim Moore Catalina 34 Aqauaholic   6  
10 Bill Hausman Pearson Albion DNS    

 2003 Hearn Memorial Women's Race

click for times

Place         Skipper       Boat Name           Boat Type               
1 Kay Isom Trouble Doll C&C 34
2 Bonnie DiMercurio Miss-B-Haven Morgan 30/2
3 Sharon Schmidt Magic Dragon McGregor 26

click hyperlink for each race to see times

Fall 2003 Racing Series

Captain

Type Name Corrected Race Results

Total
Points
(3 best)

Final
Placing

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Bob Bender Catalina 30 Serenity 7     7 8 22  
Rich Carson Catalina 34 Déjà Vu   7   5      
Fred Cohoon San Juan 23 Lady Rosetta         10    
Bruce Cowin McGregor Brigadoon   10 9 6   25  
T. DiMercurio Morgan 30-2 Miss-B-Haven         11 CB    
Eric Eaves J 24 Rascal   6 1   2 9 2
Eric Danielson Catalina 25 Ariel 1 4 10 CB   5 10  
Bill Hausman Pearson 26 Albion       9      
Bob Howard Catalina 27 NaBoLisk 3 2 8 10 CB 4 9 3
K. Isom C&C 34 Trouble Doll       3 DNF    
Steve Kratchman Hunter 33 Casa Cita II 4 3 3 4 7 10  
Rey Neville Catalina 27 Water Music 8 8          
Dan Sargent Shannon 28 Sir Veyor II 9 CB            
Thorsten Schaette Wega 24 Tiburon   9 6 2 6 14  
R. Ray Catalina 25 Sweet Melissa     5   3    
Dennis Smith C&C 26 Desperado 2 1 2 1 1 3 1
Parks Smith Precision 28 October Breeze   11 CB 4        
Bob Truttmann First 210 Courte Jupe 5 5 7 DNS   17  
Bob Weber Rhodes 24 Ruba       8 9    

return to top

return to racing page