Boulder Yacht Club


sked_gr.jpg (33062 bytes)

2003 Racing Program
link to standings

Spring
Fall
Special Events

Schedule - 2003 Spring Series

Date

Event

Committee Boat

Comments
Sunday May 4 Spring Race #1 First make-up cancelled due to severe weather
Saturday
May 17
Spring Race #2
Spring Race #3
Bill Hendey/GEEWIZ
Dave Isom/Trouble Doll
Capt. meeting: 9:00 AM
Start: 10:30 AM
Saturday
June 7
Spring Race #4 R. Neville/Water Music Capt. meeting: 9:00 AM
Start: 10:30 AM
Sunday
June 8
Spring Race #5 Rich Carson/Deja Vu Capt. meeting: 9:00 AM
Start: 10:30 AM
Saturday
June 21
First make-up date
Spring Race #1
Dan Sargent
SirVeyor II
Capt. meeting: 9:00 AM
Start: 10:30 AM

Schedule - 2003 Fall Series

Date

Event

Committee Boat

Comments
Saturday
Aug. 30
Fall Race #1 Schmidty Schmidt
Emmie Rose
Capt. meeting: 9:00 AM
Start: 10:30 AM
Saturday
Sept.20
Fall Race #2 Bob Bender/Serenity Capt. meeting: 9:00 AM
Start: 10:30 AM
Sunday
Sept. 21
Fall Race #3 Eric Danielson/Ariel Capt. meeting: 9:00 AM
Start: 10:30 AM
Saturday
Sept 27
Fall Race #4 Bob Howard/NaBoLisk Capt. meeting: 9:00 AM
Start: 10:30 AM
Sunday
Oct 5
Fall Race #5 Tony DiMercurio
Miss-B-Haven
Capt. meeting: 9:00 AM
Start: 10:30 AM
Saturday
Oct 18
Fall make-up race (if needed) Individual assigned
 to missed race
Capt. meeting: 9:00 AM
Start: 10:30 AM

Schedule - 2003 Special Events

Date

Event

Participating &
Committee Boat
Assignments

Comments
Saturday
April 26
Poker Run BYC only Get the winning hand and
help earn money for the
Leukemia Society
Sat,Sun.
May 23 - 25
Leukemia Cup * BYC, CSA, CYC Enter for fun, enter to win, 
enter to make a difference 
for the victims of Leukemia;
But enter
.
Saturday
May 31
Hearn's Memorial Cup BYC only
CB: Smith/Desperado
For BYC women sailors or 
those who want to be
Saturday
June 14
Spinnaker Fun Race BYC only
CB: Truttman/Bean Breeze
 
Saturday
July 12
Night Fun Race BYC only
CB: Harper/Jen Rae III
 

Saturday
July 19

GPS Hunt BYC only
CB: Schaette/Tiberon
 
Sat. & Sun.
Sept. 13, 14
CSA Whale of a Sail*
click for details/registration
lake wide  
Saturday CYC Moonlight Regatta* lake wide  
Sat. & Sun.
Sept. 6, 7
Bob Renshaw Regatta BYC only
CB: Smith/October Breeze
Capt. meeting: 9:00 AM
Start: 10:30 AM
Saturday
October 11
BYC Commodore's Cup
and Chili Supper
*
lake wide
CB: Sargent/SirVeyor II
Click for details
and declaration form
Saturday
October 25
CYC Great Race * lake wide Click for details and
declaration form.
* indicates lake wide events open to all sailors  

Return to top                      Return to Racing page                 Return to home page