Boulder Yacht Club


BYC RACING DETAILS

Spring 2004 Race 1
Date:  June 13, 2004 make-up

Committee Boat: Déjà Vu

Course:  210 Stbd Length:  5 nm Wind Speed:  10 -12 kts S 

Finish

Skipper Name

Sail #

Type

Boat Name

PHRF

Actual Time

Corrected Time

FIRST Eaves 2707 J-24 Rascal 212 1:28:15 1:25:14
SECOND Smith, Parks P-28 Precision 28 October Breeze 238 1:30:15 1:25:24
THIRD Smith, Dennis 1 C&C 26 Desperado 254 1:34:27 1:28:25
4 Miller 101 J-27 OB LA DI 124 1:28:22 1:32:17
5 Neville 6608 Catalina 27 Water Music 268 1:46:11 1:38:53
6 Kratchman h33 Hunter 33 Casa Cita II 211 1:43:21 1:40:47
7 Cahoon 441 San Juan 23 Lady Rossetta 303 1:59:45 1:49:02
8 Carson 545 Catalina 34 Déjà Vu   CB  

Spring 2004 Race 2
Date:  July 10, 2004 make-up

Committee Boat:  OB-LA-DI

Course:  210 stbd Length: 5 NM Wind speed: 1 - 3 kts var. 

Finish

Skipper Name

Sail #

Type

Boat Name

PHRF

Actual Time

Corrected Time

FIRST Smith, Dennis 1 C&C 26 Desperado 254 1:53:20 1:47:05
SECOND Neville 6608 Catalina 27 Water Music 268 1:57:20 1:49:46
THIRD Bender 6033 Precision 28 Serenity 224 1:58:19 1:54:51
N/A Miller 2707 J-27 OB-LA-DI 101 CB COMMIT-BOAT


Spring 2004 Race 3
Date:  May 22 Committee Boat:  October Breeze
Course:  210 stbd  Length: 5 nm Wind speed:  15-25 kts
Finish Skipper Name Sail # Type Boat Name PHRF Actual Time Corrected time
FIRST Neville, Rey 6608 Catalina 27 Water Music 256 2:09:49 2:03:10
SECOND Smith, Dennis 1 C&C 26 Desperado 254 2:13:17 2:06:48
THIRD Cahoon, Fred 441 San Juan 23 Lady Rossetta 303 3:14:42 3:00:14
4 Smith, Parks   Precision 28 October Breeze   CB CB
5 Kratchman, Steve h33 Hunter 33 Casa Cita II   DNF DNF

Spring 2004 Race 4
Date:  Aug 8, 2004  Committee Boat:  Serenity
Course:  270 Port Length: shortened Wind speed: 0 - 2.5 kts  
Finish Skipper Name Sail # Type Boat Name PHRF Actual Time Corrected time
FIRST Carson 545 Catalina 34 Déjà Vu 170 5:07:29 5:21:13
SECOND Neville 6608 Catalina 27 Water Music 268 5:35:44 5:23:12
THIRD Smith, Parks P-28 Precision 28 October Breeze 238 DNF DNF
3 Smith, Dennis 1 C&C 26 Desperado 254 DNF DNF
3 Eaves 2707 J-24 Rascal 212 DNF DNF
3 Bender 6033 Catalina 30 Serenity   CB  

Spring 2004 Race 5
Date:  June 13, 2004 Committee Boat: Rascal
Course: 210 Stbd Length: 5 nm  Wind speed: 10 -12 kts S  
Finish Skipper Name Sail # Type Boat Name PHRF Actual Time Corrected time
FIRST Smith, Parks P-28 Precision 28 October Breeze 238 1:26:46 1:21:54
SECOND Kratchman h33 Hunter 33 Casa Cita II 211 1:28:56 1:26:01
THIRD Carson 545 Catalina 34 Déjà Vu 198 1:28:29 1:26:31
4 Smith, Dennis 1 C&C 26 Desperado 254 1:34:05 1:28:03
5 Neville 6608 Catalina 27 Water Music 268 1:47:33 1:40:13
6 Cahoon 441 San Juan 23 Lady Rossetta 303 2:10:28 1:59:12
7 Eaves 2707 J-24 Rascal 212 CB COMMIT-BOAT

Fall 2004 Race 1 (make-up)
Date: Oct 22, 2004 Committee Boat:  Desperado
Course:  210 Stbd Length: 5 nm.  Wind speed: 12 - 15
Finish Skipper Name Sail # Type Boat Name PHRF Actual Time Corrected time
FIRST Eaves 2707 J-24 Rascal 212 1:08:25 1:04:56
SECOND Carson 545 Catalina 34 Déjà Vu 170 1:10:47 1:09:52
THIRD Bender 6033 Catalina 30 Serenity 224 1:28:26 1:24:34
4 Smith, Dennis 1 C&C 26 Desperado 254 CB COMMIT-BOAT


 Fall 2004 Race 2 (make-up)

Date:  Oct. 22, 2004  Committee Boat:  Desperado
Course:  210 Stbd Length:   5 n Windspeed: 10-12 kts
Finish Skipper Name Sail # Type Boat Name PHRF Actual Time Corrected Time
FIRST Eaves 2707 J-24 Rascal 212 1:09:17 1:05:49
SECOND Bender 6033 Catalina 30 Serenity 224 1:18:38 1:14:38
THIRD Carson 545 Catalina 34 Déjà Vu 170 DNF DNF
THIRD Smith, Dennis 1 C&C 26 Desperado 254 CB COMMIT-BOAT

Fall 2004 Race 3
Date:  Sept. 26, 2004 Committee Boat:  Albion
Course:  30 port Length:  5 nm Windspeed:  10 kts NE
Finish Skipper Name Sail # Type Boat Name PHRF Actual Time Corrected Time
FIRST Smith, Dennis 1 C&C 26 Desperado 254 1:27:59 1:22:02
SECOND Miller 101 J-27 Ob-La-Di 165 1:25:32 1:25:54
THIRD Carson 545 Catallina 34 Déjà Vu 198 1:28:32 1:26:34
4 Kratchman h33 Hunter 33 Casa Cita II 211 1:34:09 1:31:21
5 Cahoon 441 San Juan 23 Lady Rossetta 303 1:48:50 1:38:39
6 Neville 6608 Catalina 27 Water Music 268 1:46:20 1:39:01
7 Hausman   Pearson 26 Albion   CB COMMIT-BOAT

Fall 2004 Race 4
Date: Oct. 3, 2004  Committee Boat:  Aquaholic
Course: 30 port Length: 5 nm Wind Speed:5 - 10 kts
Finish Skipper Name Sail # Type Boat Name PHRF Actual Time Corrected Time
FIRST Smith, Dennis 1 C&C 26 Desperado 254 1:52:15 1:46:01
SECOND Carson 545 Catallina 34 Déjà Vu 198 1:53:51 1:52:48
THIRD Kratchman h33 Hunter 33 Casa Cita II 211 1:55:56 1:53:41
4 Miller, Jon   Catalina 27 The Ozzacle 245 2:07:38 2:02:07
5 Neville 6608 Catalina 27 Water Music 268 2:10:27 2:02:35
6 Cahoon 441 San Juan 23 Lady Rossetta 303 2:28:07 2:15:59
7 Moore   Catalina 34 Aquaholic   CB CB


Fall 2004 Race 5
Date: Oct. 16, 2004  Committee Boat:  Déjà Vu
Course: 270 port Length: 5 nm Wind Speed: 20 - 25 kts
Finish Skipper Name Sail # Type Boat Name PHRF Actual Time Corrected time
FIRST Bender 6033 Catalina 30 Serenity 224 1:40:05 1:36:22
SECOND Carson 545 Catalina 34 Déjà Vu 170 CB COMMIT-BOAT
SECOND Smith, Tim h23 Hunter 23 Rag Time 278 DNF DNF
--- Eaves 2707 J-24 Rascal 212 DNS DNS
--- Kratchman h33 Hunter 33 Casa Cita II 211 DNS DNS


BYC RACING SPECIAL EVENTS


 

2004 Hearn's Memorial Women's Race

Abandoned


 
Midnight Race
Date:  Sept. 25, 2004

Committee Boat: Déjà Vu

Course:  090 stbd Length: 3 NM shortened Wind speed:  7-10 north. 
Finish Skipper Name Sail # Type Boat Name PHRF Actual Time Corrected time
FIRST Neville 6608 Catalina 27 Water Music 268 1:45:17 1:38:00
SECOND Kratchman h33 Hunter 33 Casa Cita 211 1:43:36 1:41:03
THIRD Murdoch C 27 Compac 27 Nomad 293 2:23:52 2:13:00
4 Carson 545 Catalina 34 Déjà Vu CB CB
4 Miller 101 J-27 OB-LA-DA DNF DNF
5 Bullock 7892 Catalina 30 Arista Ann DNS DNS
5 Truttmann 308 Beneteau 23.5 Courte Jupe DNS DNS

 

2004 Renshaw Regatta

Date:  Aug. 21, 2004  Committee Boat: Déjà Vu

Course:  
030 port windward-leeward     
Length:
5 nm short course (2 nm shortened)          

Wind Speed: light/variable

Race 1
Finish  Skipper Name Sail # Type Boat Name PHRF Actual Time Corrected time
FIRST Smith, Dennis 1 C&C 26 Desperado 254 2:28:51 2:22:11
SECOND Miller 101 J-27 OB-LA-DA 143 2:21:36 2:28:37
THIRD Smith, Tim h23 Hunter 23 Ragtime 284 2:43:44 2:33:07
4 Smith, Parks P-28 Precision 28 October Breeze 238 2:44:35 2:39:51
5 Hausman 1257 Pearson 26 Albion 254 2:59:51 2:52:50
6 Carson 545 Catalina 34 Déjà Vu 170 CB CB
7 Neville 6608 Catalina 27 Water Music 268 DNF DNF
7 Eaves 2707 J-24 Rascal 212 DNF DNF
7 Brasel 347 Corsair 24 Freedom Force P74.3 DNF DNF
7 Weber 246 Rhodes 22 Reba 310 DNF DNF

Race 2 - Abandoned
insufficient wind


2004 BYC Commodore's Cup

Date: Oct. 9, 2004  Committee Boat:  Déjà Vu
Course: 30 port Length: 5 nm Wind Speed: 5-7 N

Overall winner: Bob Levine on Mean Machine
DIVISION A - Low PHRF Class

Finish

Skipper Name

Type

Boat Name

PHRF

Actual Time

Corrected time

FIRST Bob Levin Ranger 26 Mean Machine 218 2:28:02 2:25:42
SECOND Chuck Alyea B-25 Bullet 161 2:23:20 2:28:05
THIRD Jim Stephenson C & C 35-2 Mischief 160 2:26:40 2:31:47
4 Dave Huhn Ranger 26 Ecstasy 218 2:35:09 2:32:57
5 Terry Sharp Hobie 33 Tejas 121 2:33:54 2:45:17
6 Dave Isom C&C 34 Trouble Doll 197 2:49:22 2:50:29
7 Rex Carr J-105 Patriot 130 2:43:40 2:54:41
8 Gary Raeker Pearson 31 Cheers 223 3:03:18 3:00:52
9 Jim Moore Catalina 30 La Vita Loca 213 3:08:24 3:07:37
10 Joe Leonard Beneteau 331 Semper Fi 209 3:09:10 3:09:03
11 Kratchman Hunter 33 Casa Cita II 211 3:15:32 3:15:15
12 Garen Miller J-27 OB LA DI 165 3:21:39 3:29:46
DIVISION B - High PHRF Class

Finish

Skipper Name

Type

Boat Name

PHRF

Actual Time

Corrected time

FIRST

Latham Souther

San Juan 21

Witch Juan

291

2:45:49

2:29:28

SECOND

Jim Mencin

San Juan 21

Knotta Yachta

291

2:46:30

2:30:07

THIRD

Phil Holland

San Juan 23

Spitfire

277

2:45:31

2:30:52

4

Linda Cherry

San Juan 21

Juan Quixote/Lunacy

291

2:51:22

2:34:47

5

Rich Pendl

Beneteau 235

Carpe Diem

227

2:46:45

2:38:28

6

Felicia Bamer

San Juan 21

Serenity VI

291

2:56:32

2:39:45

7

Jack Coad

Hunter 260

Family Business

251

2:56:55

2:45:24

8

Buchta

Hunter 23

Miss Em

269

3:08:17

2:54:05

9

Stephen Kemper

San Juan 21

Serendipity

291

3:17:41

3:00:02

10

Wayne Lentz

Hunter 260

Unruly Julie

251

3:16:17

3:04:35

11

Dennis Taylor

O'Day 22

Time For Play

316

3:26:29

3:04:47

12

Jon Miller

Catalina 27

The Ozzacle

245

3:31:27

3:20:37

13

Rey Neville

Catalina 27

Water Music

268

3:44:13

3:29:20

14

Bob Bender

Catalina 30

Serenity

224

3:45:38

3:38:33

15

Bill Hausman

Pearson 26

Albion

254

DNF

DNF

return to top                                   return to 2004 Racing Results                                     return to racing page


Last Updated on 09 Sep 2008