Boulder Yacht Club


rac_rslt.jpg (19856 bytes)
2008

bycbrg.gif (15359 bytes)

BYC Club Races

Commodore's Cup

Bob Renshaw Regatta

Other year results:

1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007

Click links above to view spring and fall series standings and results from the Bob Renshaw Memorial Regatta and the
Commodore's Cup
. Click race number to see details of races in each series.

2008 Club Racing Series
Division

Captain

Type Name Corrected Race Results Total
Points
(3 best)

Final
Placing

Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race
6
ODR Thorsten Schaette Corsair 28 Thor 1 canx 1 1 1 1 3 1
ODR Bill Mickaw San Juan 21 Valdez 2 2 2 2 2 6 2
 
Jib+Main Kort Juenger Catalina 27 Quicksilver 1 canx            
Jib+Main Dave Renard Hunter 260 Sailing Fox 2 3 3     8 2
Jib+Main Tony Tuek Catalina 22 Albatross 3            
Jib+Main Parks Smith Precision 28 October Breeze   1 1        
Jib+Main Steve Kratchman Hunter 33 Casa Cita   2 2 1 1 4 1
Jib+Main Jeff Morrison Hunter 33.5 Gail Force       2 2    
                     
                     
                     
click hyperlink for each race to see times

2008 Bob Renshaw Regatta (two races)

Finish Skipper Boat Type Boat Name

Points

Race 1 Race 2 Total
1 Thorsten Schaette Thor Corsair 28r 1 Race 2Canx lack of Wind 1
2 Bill Mickaw Valdez San Juan 21 2 2
           
1 Parks Smith Precision 28 October Breeze 1 1
2 Bill Harper Pearson 32 Jen Rae dnf  
3 Tony Tuek Compaq 27 Nomad dnf  
           

Race 2 cancelled


 

2008 BYC Commodore's Cup - High PHRF Division
Place Skipper Name Type Boat Name PHRF Actual Time Corrected time Corrected Time off 1st DIVISION
1 Bob Levin Ranger 26 MeanMachine 198 1:55:38 1:49:28 0:00:00 High
2 Dave Huhn Ranger 26 Ecstacy 195 2:03:38 1:58:04 0:08:36 High
3 DennisTaylor O'Day 222 TimeforPlay 260 2:35:10 2:22:47 0:33:19 High
4 Bill Micka SanJuan 21 Valdez 252 2:48:06 2:36:32 0:47:04 High
5 Joe Bartman O'Day 24 DontPanic 231 2:50:41 2:41:54 0:52:26 High
6 Kor tJunger Catalina 27 Quicksilver 201 2:59:25 2:55:06 1:05:39 High
7 Parks Smith Pearson 28 OctoberBreeze 199 2:59:47 2:55:47 1:06:19 High
8 Rey Neville Catalina 27 WaterMusic 213 3:05:33 2:59:35 1:10:08 High
9 Dave Leimbach Seafarer 24 PalmPilot 249 3:33:02 3:21:31 1:32:03 High
2008 BYC Commodore's Cup - Low PHRF Division
Place Skipper Name Type Boat Name PHRF Actual Time Corrected time Corrected Time off 1st DIVISION
1 Chuck Alyea B25 Bullet 138 1:44:52 1:43:41 0:00:00 LOW
2 Doug Draper J105 Bladerunner 81 1:40:11 1:43:57 0:00:17 LOW
3 Rex Carr J105 Patriot 81 1:42:13 1:46:18 0:02:37 LOW
4 Thorsten Schaette Corsair thor 21 1:43:11 1:53:59 0:10:18 LOW
5 Rich Pendle Beneteau 235 Carpe Diem 194 2:14:15 2:09:12 0:25:31 LOW
6 Judd Worley Beneteau 285 Martha J 186 2:16:44 2:12:42 0:29:02 LOW
7 Jack Webster Lancer 30 Windrush 192 2:21:16 2:16:44 0:33:03 LOW
8 Steve Kratchman Hunter 33 Casa Cita II 162 2:53:23 2:54:44 1:11:04 LOW
9 Bill Rathbun Catalina 30 Paradise 192 3:45:58 3:44:58 2:01:17 LOW
10 Greg Basel Corsair Freedom Force 69 dns dns    

return to top

return to racing page