Boulder Yacht Club


rac_rslt.jpg (19856 bytes)
2009

bycbrg.gif (15359 bytes)

BYC Club Races

Bob Renshaw Regatta

Commodore's Cup

Other year results:

1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

Click links above to view spring and fall series standings and results from the Bob Renshaw Memorial Regatta and the
Commodore's Cup

2009 Club Racing Series
Division

Captain

Type Name Corrected Race Results Total
Points
(6 best)

Final
Placing

Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Race
9
Sportboat / Multi Greg Basel Corsair 24 Freedom Force canx       5 2 2 DNF   16 2
Sportboat / Multi Thorsten Schaette Corsair 28 Thor canx 1 1 CB  1 1 1 1 CB 6 1
 
Jib+Main Dave Collins Catalina 30 Blue Moon canx               6    
Jib+Main Dave Commens Catalina 28 Time Out canx     3 7 3   CB 8 30 6
Jib+Main Eric Danielson Catalina 25 Ariel canx 1 1 1 3 DNS   3   13 1
Jib+Main Bob Elden San Juan 23 Dandelion canx       8 DNS          
Jib+Main Bill Harper Pearson 323 Jen Rae canx     DNS              
Jib+Main Bill Hausman Hunter 33 Casa Cita2 canx             5 1    
Jib+Main Bill Jaworovsky Hunter 30 Moonbeams canx CB CB DNF 6 2     7 29 5
Jib+Main Chuck Jones Bristol 24 Harmony canx 4 2 2       2 2 16 2
Jib+Main Kort Juenger Catalina 27 Quicksilver canx 5 3 DNF 9 CB 2 4 4 22 3
Jim+Main Dave Loveless Hunter 28.5 Rapture canx           1        
Jim+Main Jeff Morrison Hunter 33.5 Gail Force CB 3 5                
Jim+Main Jim Mowrey Catalina 28 Jelerana canx               5    
Jim+Main Rey Neville Catalina 27 Water Music             CB   3    
Jib+Main Charlie Ray Catalina 310 Dream Weaver 2 canx             1      
Jib+Main Dave Renard Hunter 260 Sailing Fox canx 2 4   4 DNF       24 4
Jib+Main Schmidty Catalina 30 Alcestis canx   DNF                
Jib+Main Schmidty  Albin 36 Juno canx       1          
Jib+Main Parks Smith  Precision 28 October Breeze canx           DNF        
 

2009 Bob Renshaw Regatta

Skipper Boat Type Boat Name Place
  Sport
Eric Eaves Viper 640 Rascal 2 1
Hall Viper 640 Tangerine 2
Thorsten Schaette Corsair 28r Thor 3
Greg Basel Corsair 24 Freedom Force DNF
  Jib & Main - Dry
  J24 Just So 1
Rex Carr J105 Patriot 2
Beneteau 235 Cape Diem 3
Dennis Tayler Oday 22 Time for Play 4
Dave Leimbach Seafarer Palm Pilot 5
  Jib & Main - Wet
Dave Loveless Hunter 28.5 Rapture 1
Kort Juenger Catalina 27 Quicksilver 2
Parks Smith Precision 28 October Breeze DNF


Commodore Cup Results

Check out the race video on YouTube here
Contact the Boulder YC webmaster, if you want the full video.

JAM / Dry
Place Skipper Name  Type Boat Name PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Points
1 Rex Carr J 105 Patriot 110 1 2 3
2 Doug Draper J 105 Bladerunner 110 2 1 3
3 Chuck Alyea B 25 Bullet 153 3 3 6
4 Dennis Taylor O Day 222 Time for Play 287 4 6 10

Sportboat
Place Skipper Name  Type Boat Name PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Points
1 Eric Eaves Viper 640 Rascal 2.0 106 1 1 2

JAM / Wet
Place Skipper Name  Type Boat Name PHRF Race 1 Race 2 Total Points
1 Bill Hausman Hunter 33 Casa Cita 197 3 2 5
2 Chuck Jones Bristol 24 Harmony 311 4 1 5
3 Rey Neville Catalina 27 Water Music 243 6 3 9
4 Gary Raeker Pearson 31 Cheers 190 1 10 11
5 Kort Juenger Catalina 27 Quicksilver 235 2 10 12
6 Jim Mowrey Catalina 28 Jelerana 232 8 4 12
7 Dave Collins Catalina 30 Blue Moon 220 7 6 13
8 Bill Jaworowski Hunter 30 Moonbeams 207 9 5 14
9 John Rue Bayfield 32 Windy Gale 260 5 10 15
10 Dave Commens Catalina 28 Timeout 231 10 6 16

 
Notes:
1. Race 1 is a tie-breaker
2. 10 points added if didn't finish the 2nd race

return to top

return to racing page